Run Sarah, Run…PLEASE!!!

I wrote this poem today while gagging over SP’s Facebook page.  I posted it on her wall but alas they took it down.  Don’t know why tho??!!  Thought it was a good poem so I thought I’d share it with y’all!  Enjoy!!! LOL

Run Sarah, Run….PLEASE!!!

She came from Wasilla standing proud and tall

Her smile and wit bedazzled us all

From mayor to governor she clawed to the top

Hoping 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue her next stop

`

She fought  a hard fight against several foes

Despite all her troubles and despite all her woes

The day it did come for us to cast our vote

Dreams of her in the White House our heads did float

`

But alas this time she did not win

Begged her to not give up, try again

She walked away trying to hold her pride

Around the U.S. in her bus she did ride

`

A speech here, a speech there, her voice was heard

Quitting as Governor so she could spread the word

Support and money she did manage to comb in

Her contingency begged her to run, you can win

`

Despite all the cries and pleas from every fan

She tucked tail and back to Alaska she ran

Run, Sarah, Run they continue to shout

For us that are sane we just want her OUT.

`

Go away, leave us be, we are sick of your crap

Who cares if before on your shoulder you got a tap

Disappear, move away for you’ve had your say

Now PLEASE SARAH RUN, RUN….

FAR AWAY!!!!

Advertisements

About annstrongheart

About me...hmmm where to start. I'm a proud single/widowed mom of two beautiful girls who currently works full time for the local Tribe. Life. Is. AWESOME!
Gallery | This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s